Career College Search

Online Schools

Campus Schools


Have you begun your college search? Find a college that's right for you. Acess over 8500 Colleges, Universities, and Trade Schools in the US.

Begin Now!



Rhode Island Counties
Rhode Island County map
Click Image to Enlarge

Rhode Island Counties

There are five counties in the state of Rhode Island. Rhode Island has the second lowest number of counties of any US state (only Delaware has fewer, with three counties). Although Rhode Island is divided into counties, it does not have any local government at the county level.

Get Your Degree!

Find schools and get information on the program that’s right for you.

Powered by Campus Explorer

Providence County, Rhode Island

Providence County Education, Geography, and HistoryProvidence County, Rhode Island Courthouse

Providence County is a county located in the state of Rhode Island. Based on the 2010 census, the population was 626,667 (59.5% of the state's total population). It is home to the state capital of Providence.

Providence County is included in the Providence-Warwick, RI-MA Metropolitan Statistical Area, which is also included in the Boston-Worcester-Providence, MA-RI-NH-CT Combined Statistical Area.

Etymology - Origin of Providence County Name

Named by Baptists for divine providence.

Demographics:

County QuickFacts: Census Bureau Quick Facts

Providence County History

Established: June 22, 1703

Former Name: Providence Plantations
Date of Name Change: June 16, 1729

Bristol County was created from Bristol, Mass., 1747. Kent County was made from Providence County in 1750. Newport County was originally created as Rhode Island County in 1703 and renamed in 1729. Providence County was formed as Providence Plantations County in 1703. Washington County was originally created as Kings County from Providence Plantations in 1729 and renamed in 1781. Block Island was transferred from Newport County to Washington County May 6, 1963. Although you will see the "South County" mentioned in many places, it does not exist as an actual county. Basically, Charlestown, Exeter, Hopkinton, Narragansett, North Kingstown, Richmond, South Kingstown, Westerly and West Greenwich, make up what is known as South County, RI

Geography: Land and Water

As reported by the Census Bureau, the county has a total area of 436 square miles (1,129 km2), of which, 413 square miles (1,070 km2) of it is land and 23 square miles (58 km2) of it (5.18%) is water.

The highest point in the county is Jerimoth Hill, also the highest in the state. Sea level is the lowest point.

Neighboring Counties

Bordering counties are as follows:

  • Norfolk County, Massachusetts - northeast
  • Bristol County, Rhode Island - east
  • Bristol County, Massachusetts - east
  • Kent County, Rhode Island - south
  • Windham County, Connecticut - west
  • Worcester County, Massachusetts - northwest

Education

Rhode Island Colleges, Universities, & Schools
Compare More Colleges and Universities
Find the Right School

Find more schools to match to your needs.


County Resources
US Counties
Names given the counties, our most locally based jurisdictions, reflects the "characteristic features of this country!"
Hunting for a new job? Get advice or search over 1.6 million jobs on the largest job site
Colleges & Universities
Colleges & Universities: Search or Browse over 8500 Colleges, Universities, and Trade Schools in the US..

Find and Compare!

With access to over 8,500 schools to choose from!
Provides pricing transparency, scholarship information as well as numerous other key details on over 8,500 US colleges, universities and trade schools

Get Your Degree!

Find schools and get information on the program that’s right for you.

Powered by Campus Explorer

Support for eReferenceDesk
More information at
Support eReferenceDesk

Please click the "DONATE" button and enter the amount you wish to contribute:
PayPal