Career College Search

Online Schools

Campus Schools

Have you begun your college search? Find a college that's right for you. Acess over 8500 Colleges, Universities, and Trade Schools in the US.

Begin Now!

Flowers & Floral Emblems
Flowers & Floral Emblems

Get Your Degree!

Find schools and get information on the program that’s right for you.

Powered by Campus Explorer

Ohio State Wild Flower

Large White Trillium

Large White Trillium

(Trillium grandiflorum)

Adopted on March 5, 1987.

Trillium is also a much-loved native wildflower in the U.S. In 1986, the large white trillium, (T. grandiflorum) took its place alongside the Ohio state flower, red carnation, as the state's official wildflower.

Ohio's state wildflower, (trillium grandiflorum,) is commonly known as the large white trillium. The beautiful plant is found in all 88 counties in Ohio, and was adopted as Ohio's state wildflower in 1987.

Ohio State Wildflower: Large White Trillium

Large White Trillium

The name "trillium"derives from the plant's repetitions of three. Each plant produces a whorl of three broad leaves with a three-petal blossom on a single stem. As its scientific name suggests, T. grandiflorum is the showiest of all the trilliums, with flowers measuring up to 3 inches long.  The waxy white blooms are long-lasting and tend to turn pinkish as they age. Plants can reach as high as 18 inches. T. grandiflorum is probably the most well-known trillium.

Characteristics of the Large White Trillium

Common Name: Showy Trillium, Grand Trillium, Large Flowered Trillium, Wood Lily, Great Flowered Trillium.
Flower: The stalked flower is held above a rosette of three medium green leaves on a hefty stem. This species is always white at first, though it tends to turn a pinkish tint just before the flower dies each year.  T. grandiflorum blooms in March or April.
Leaves: The leaves are whorled. The three whorled leaves are entire.
Seeds: The seeds bear fleshy structures, known as "arils," that encourage insects to transport them to new locations.
Habitat: Rich woods that have never been cleared
Hardiness. Zones 4 to 7 Native to eastern North America and completely winter hardy, pedicellate trilliums are among the most desirable subjects for the woodland garden.

Ohio Law

The law designating the large white trillium as the official Ohio state wildflower is found in  the Ohio Revised Code, General Provisions, Chapter 5, Section 5.021.

SECTION 5.021.

§ 5.021. White trillium as state wild flower.

The plant trillium grandiflorum, commonly known as the large white trillium, found in every Ohio county, is hereby adopted as the state wild flower.

HISTORY: 141 v H 763. Eff 3-5-87.

Taxonomic Hierarchy: Large White Trillium

Kingdom: Plantae - Plants
    Subkingdom: Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta - Seed plants
    Division: Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class: Liliopsida - Monocotyledons
    Subclass: Liliidae -
Order: Liliales -
Family: Liliaceae - Lily family
Genus: Trillium L. - trillium
Species: Trillium grandiflorum (Michx.) Salisb. - snow trillium

State Flowers
State Floral Emblems
Flowers & Floral Emblems
Find images and a brief history of the flowers representing, usually by legislative action, the state symbols of each of the fifty states.
The term floral emblem, which refers to flowers specifically, is primarily used in Australia and Canada. In the United States, the term state flower is more often used.
Hunting for a new job? Get advice or search over 1.6 million jobs on the largest job site
Colleges & Universities
Colleges & Universities: Search or Browse over 8500 Colleges, Universities, and Trade Schools in the US..

Find and Compare!

With access to over 8,500 schools to choose from!
Provides pricing transparency, scholarship information as well as numerous other key details on over 8,500 US colleges, universities and trade schools

Get Your Degree!

Find schools and get information on the program that’s right for you.

Powered by Campus Explorer

Support for eReferenceDesk
More information at
Support eReferenceDesk

Please click the "DONATE" button and enter the amount you wish to contribute: