Career College Search

Online Schools

Campus Schools


Have you begun your college search? Find a college that's right for you. Acess over 8500 Colleges, Universities, and Trade Schools in the US.

Begin Now!



Get Your Degree!

Find schools and get information on the program that’s right for you.

Powered by Campus Explorer

Nebraska State Fish

Channel Catfish

Nebraska Fish - Channel Catfsh

(Ictalurus punctatus)

Adopted on September 13, 1997.

In 1997, the Nebraska Legislature approved Legislative Bill No. 106 (LB106) giving the governor of Nebraska the authority to declare official "state items" without legislative approval. On September 13, 1997, Gov. Ben Nelson declared the channel catfish, (Ictalurus punctatus,) to be Nebraska official state fish. The channel catfish is a popular sport fish that is often used for food.

Nebraska State Fish: Channel Catfish

Nebraska Fish - Channel Catfsh

Channel catfish closely resemble blue catfish. Both have deeply forked tails. However, channels have a rounded anal fin with 24-29 rays and scattered black spots along their back and sides. They have a small, narrow head. Channel catfish have eight barbels (whiskers). The back is blue-gray with light blue to silvery-gray sides and a white belly. Larger channels lose the black spots and also take on a blue-black coloration on the back which shades to white on the belly. Males also become very dark during spawning season and develop a thickened pad on their head.

Common Names

Spotted cat, blue channel cat, fiddler, river catfish, great lakes catfish, lady cat

Characteristics of the Nebraska Channel Catfish

Subspecies

There are no recognized subspecies. However, on rare occasions, they hybridize with blue and flathead catfish. Aquaculturists recognize numerous hatchery stocks and create a variety of hybrids to improve their culture characteristics.

Range

Channel catfish inhabit deep streams, rivers, and lakes in eastern and central US, especially in deep stretches of sand, gravel, or rubble bottom. They also inhabit lakes, reservoirs, and ponds. The preferred water temperature is 75-80 °F.

Habitat

Most common in big rivers and streams. Prefers some current, and deep water with sand, gravel or rubble bottoms. Channel catfish also inhabit lakes, reservoirs and ponds. They adapt well in standing water where stocked.

Spawning Habits

Spawning occurs mostly in rivers and streams in the spring and early summer when waters warm to 70 to 85 degrees. They also will spawn in larger lakes where suitable habitat is available. Eggs are deposited in nests secluded under banks or logs or over open bottom. The male selects the site, often a natural cavern or hole, clears the nest and guards the eggs and young. A female may lay 2,000 to 21,000 eggs that hatch in six to 10 days depending on water temperature. Males protect the fry until they leave the nest in about a week.

Feeding Habits

Feeds primarily at night using taste buds in the sensitive barbels and throughout the skin to locate prey. Although they normally feed on the bottom, channels also will feed at the surface and at mid-depth. Channel catfish feed on insect larvae, clams, snails, crayfish, crabs, and aquatic plants. They locate food by probing the bottom with their barbels. Small channels consume invertebrates, but larger ones may eat fish.

Age and Growth

Maximum size attained is about 20 pounds. The fish's weight generally averages two to four pounds. Studies indicate 11 years as the maximum age, but some fish probably live 15 to 20 years.

Length: Up to 24 inches
Weight: Up to 20 pounds
Life span: Up to 11 years

Nebraska Law

CHAPTER 90 - Special Acts.
SECTION 90-107.

Governor; designate official state items. The Governor may designate official state items, including animals, plants, minerals, and other things. Legislative approval of any such designation is not required. Any designation made on or prior to September 13, 1997, is not affected by this section.

Source Laws 1997, LB 106, § 1.

Taxonomic Hierarchy: Channel Catfish

Kingdom: Animalia - animals
Phylum: Chordata - chordates
    Subphylum: Vertebrata - vertebrates
Class: Osteichthyes
    Subclass: Actinopterygii
Order: Siluriformes
    Suborder: Siluroidei
Family: Ictaluridae
Genus: Ictalurus
Species: Ictalurus punctatus

State Fishes
State Fish
This is a list of official and *unofficial U.S. state fish: The only states lacking a state fish as of 2008 are Arkansas, Indiana, Kansas, and Ohio.
Hunting for a new job? Get advice or search over 1.6 million jobs on the largest job site
Colleges & Universities
Colleges & Universities: Search or Browse over 8500 Colleges, Universities, and Trade Schools in the US..

Find and Compare!

With access to over 8,500 schools to choose from!
Provides pricing transparency, scholarship information as well as numerous other key details on over 8,500 US colleges, universities and trade schools

Get Your Degree!

Find schools and get information on the program that’s right for you.

Powered by Campus Explorer

Support for eReferenceDesk
More information at
Support eReferenceDesk

Please click the "DONATE" button and enter the amount you wish to contribute:
PayPal