Career College Search

Online Schools

Campus Schools


Have you begun your college search? Find a college that's right for you. Acess over 8500 Colleges, Universities, and Trade Schools in the US.

Begin Now!



Flowers & Floral Emblems
Flowers & Floral Emblems

Get Your Degree!

Find schools and get information on the program that’s right for you.

Powered by Campus Explorer

Arkansas State Flower

Apple Blossom

Arkansas State Flower - Apple Blossom

(Pyrus malus)

Adopted in 1901.

The apple blossom, Pyrus malus , was adopted as the Arkansas State Flower by the Thirty-third General Assembly of 1901. Apple blossoms have pink and white petals and green leaves. At one time Arkansas was a major apple-producing state. The town of Lincoln in Washington County hosts the annual Arkansas Apple Festival.

The apple blossom was chosen because at that time Arkansas was known as the apple state and sometimes called "The Land of the Big Red Apple." At one time Benton County was the chief apple-producing county in the US Today Arkansas ranks 32ndin apple production.

Arkansas State Flower: Apple Blossom

Arkansas State Flower - Apple Blossom

Synonyms/other Latin names: = Malus coronaria var. coronaria (L.) Mill. (NoR)

Common name(s): sweet crabapple

This is a well-known tree, growing from 20 to 40 feet high, with rigid, crooked, spreading branches, and a rough, blackish bark. The apple tree is a native of Europe, naturalized in this country, and flowers from April to June. There are, probably, nearly 1000 varieties cultivated in the United States, and all of which are said to be derived from the Wild crab (Pyrus coronaria, Linne). From the fruit cider is manufactured, and both the fruit and its cider are much used for domestic and medicinal purposes.

Characteristics of the Apple Blossom

  • Lifespan: Perennial
  • Height: 9 m
  • Leaves: The leaves are from 2 to 3 inches long, about 2/3 as wide, ovate, or oblong-ovate, serrate, acute, or short-acuminate, pubescent above, tomentose beneath, and on petioles from 1/2 to 1 inch in length.
  • Flower Color: The flowers are pink, sometimes fading to white, and very fragrant. The attractive flowers resemble the common apple bloom. Flowers scent the May landscape. Fruit is greenish and ripens in September.
  • Flower Size: The flowers are large (4 cm) fragrant, expanding with the leaves, of pale-rose color, and borne in subumbellate corymbs. The calyx-tube is urn-shaped, with limb 5-cleft; the pedicels and calyx villose-tomentose. Petals 5, roundish, or obovate, with short claws. Stamens numerous; styles 5, united, and villose at base.
  • Bloom Season: April-May
  • Fruit: 2.5-3 cm in diameter; like a small apple; yellow-green, maturing in late summer
  • Conditions: Moist soils in openings and borders of forests

The Arkansas Code (Non annotated)

The law designating the apple blossom as the official Arkansas state flower is found in the 2014 Arkansas Code Title 1 - General Provisions Chapter 4 - State Symbols, Motto, Etc. Section 1-4-109

TITLE 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS.
CHAPTER 4.STATE SYMBOLS, MOTTO, ETC.
SECTION 1-4-109.

1-4-109. State flower.

The apple blossom is declared to be the state floral emblem of Arkansas.

History. Senate Concurrent Resolution, No. 1, Acts 1901, p. 408; A.S.A. 1947, § 5-109.

Taxonomic Hierarchy: Apple

Kingdom: Plantae - Plants
    Subkingdom: Tracheobionta - Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta - Seed plants
    Division: Magnoliophyta - Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida - Dicotyledons
   Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae - Rose family
Genus: Malus Mill. - apple
Species: M. domestica  -
   Synonym: Pyrus malus L

State Flowers
State Floral Emblems
Flowers & Floral Emblems
Find images and a brief history of the flowers representing, usually by legislative action, the state symbols of each of the fifty states.
The term floral emblem, which refers to flowers specifically, is primarily used in Australia and Canada. In the United States, the term state flower is more often used.
Hunting for a new job? Get advice or search over 1.6 million jobs on the largest job site
Colleges & Universities
Colleges & Universities: Search or Browse over 8500 Colleges, Universities, and Trade Schools in the US..

Find and Compare!

With access to over 8,500 schools to choose from!
Provides pricing transparency, scholarship information as well as numerous other key details on over 8,500 US colleges, universities and trade schools

Get Your Degree!

Find schools and get information on the program that’s right for you.

Powered by Campus Explorer

Support for eReferenceDesk
More information at
Support eReferenceDesk

Please click the "DONATE" button and enter the amount you wish to contribute:
PayPal