Find the Right School


Find a College

Begin Now!

Online College Articles
Campus College Articles

Louisiana State DogLouisiana State Dog: Louisiana Catahoula Leopard Dog

Louisiana Catahoula Leopard Dog

(Ursus familiaris)

Adopted on July 9, 1979

The Catahoula Leopard Dog, (Ursus familiaris,) is the only breed of dog native to Louisiana and became the official state dog in 1979. This hound is a cross of a domestic dog the Indians of the Catahoula Lake region raised and a Spanish "war dog" that came through the area in the early 1500's. The dog has glassy eyes, webbed feet, and spotted coat and is gentle with children, loyal to family, and aggressive to strangers, making it a good pet and guard dog. As a hunting dog the animal is diligent, dependable, efficient and especially good at tracking deer, coons and squirrels.

Louisiana State Dog: Catahoula Leopard Dog

Common Names

(Catahoula Leopard Dog) (Catahoula Hog Dog) (Catahoula Cur) (Louisiana Catahoula Cur) (Leopard Dogs)

History

Louisiana State Dog: Louisiana Catahoula Leopard Dog The origins of the Louisiana Catahoula Leopard Dog are unknown but it is believed to be descended from crosses between Native American dogs, Red Wolves (some of whom lived as pariahs on the outskirts of Indian villages), and the dogs brought to the New World by Spanish conquistadors, probably mastiff-types and sighthounds. Some experts believe Beaucerons were added to the mix when the area was settled by the French. White settlers in Louisiana found the Native Americans using these unusual-looking dogs to hunt a variety of wild game, including deer, bobcat, wild hog, and bear. The new arrivals soon came to appreciate this versatile breed that was equally capable of scenting, trailing and treeing game, or baying and herding feral hogs and cattle.

There are many stories regarding the origin of the breed's exotic name: Catahoula. The most likely is that it is a corruption of the Indian word that meant "Choctaw," the name of a local tribe.

The only thing certain is that the Louisiana Catahoula Leopard Dog is an all-American multi-purpose working dog. On July 9, 1979, the governor of Louisiana signed a bill making this breed the official State Dog of Louisiana.

Identification

Louisiana State Dog: Louisiana Catahoula Leopard Dog The Louisiana Catahoula Leopard Dog is a medium to medium-large, short-coated dog with a broad head, small-to-medium drop ears, and an undocked tail set on as a natural extension of the topline. The Catahoula is well muscled and powerful but not bulky, giving the impression of agility and endurance. The Catahoula is a moderate breed and should not resemble either a sighthound or a bulldog in appearance. The body is just slightly longer than tall and the distance from the elbow to the ground should equal 50-60% of the dog's height from the withers to the ground. The Catahoula should be evaluated as a multi-purpose working dog, and exaggerations or faults should be penalized in proportion to how much they interfere with the dog's ability to work.

Because of the breed's name, many people assume that all Catahoulas have the so-called "leopard" markings and blue eyes. In fact, the breed is noted for its many and unusual coat colors and patterns, as well as varied eye color.

Catahoula temperament ranges from serious and business-like when working to clownish at home, with varying levels of energy. It is not uncommon for Catahoulas to be aloof with strangers, which often results in a lack of animation when showing and may cause some to draw away from judges when being examined. Catahoulas should never be excessively aggressive or shy. They can be independent, protective and territorial so they require firm guidance and a clear understanding of their place in the family unit. Catahoulas are affectionate, gentle and loyal family companions.

2012 Louisiana Laws Revised Statutes

TITLE 49 — State administration
RS 49:165 — State dog

Universal Citation: LA Rev Stat 49:165

165. State dog

There shall be an official state dog. The official state dog shall be the Louisiana Catahoula Leopard dog, as registered by the National Association of Louisiana Catahoulas. Its use on official documents of the state and with the insignia of the state is hereby authorized.

Added by Acts 1979, No. 239, 1.

Taxonomic Hierarchy of the Catahoula Leopard Dog

Kingdom Dogia -- Dogs
Phylum Chordata -- chordates
Subphylum Vertebrata -- vertebrates
Class Mammalia
Order Carnivora
Family Canidae
Genus Canis
Species Canis familiaris
State Mammals
State Mammals & Animals
Mammals are vertebrates (backboned animals) that feed their young on mother's milk.